Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy online and being transparent about what information we hold about you. To this end we have developed the following privacy notice to deal with issues which may concern you.

About us

Your personal and special category data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the Castle Theatre Wellingborough under the registration of Borough Council of Wellingborough as the data controller (ICO registration Z5378185).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy & privacy notice at any time by updating this page. Please make sure you frequently visit this page. We will endeavour to provide you with a notice of any amendments. If you do not agree with the amendments, please discontinue use of our discretionary services and site and contact the DPO via email at info@wellingborough.gov.uk or write to the DPO, Borough Council of Wellingborough, Swanspool House, Doddington Road, Wellingborough, NN8 1BP.

Questions

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@wellingborough.gov.uk or addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO), Borough Council of Wellingborough, Swanspool House, Doddington Road, Wellingborough, NN8 1BP.

A copy of the privacy notice can be found in our office reception at Tithe Barn Rd, Wellingborough NN8 1BN or online at www.wellingborough.gov.uk. Alternatively you can telephone general enquiries on 01933 229777 and a copy can be posted out to you.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our customers and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about Castle Theatre.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we (and our subsidiaries) collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, and this policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you.
  • How we may use this information.
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties.
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website.
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it, and your rights to be able to access it.

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact The Data Protection Officer Borough Council of Wellingborough Council Offices Swanspool House Wellingborough NN8 1BP

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

Our commitment to your privacy:

Our secure server ensures that your personal details stay personal.

Registration

Castle Theatre uses Spektrix to process Box Office transactions. When you book online you will be asked to register as a current or new user. Online booking requires your email and a password of your choice to create a unique account. All your personal information (card details etc) is only entered within the secure Spektrix Box Office part of the site. Once your booking is complete you will receive an email confirmation to verify and confirm your booking.

Logging Off

There is no need to log off once you have completed your booking as the site, and your personal information, will remain secure after your booking transaction is complete. This means if you would like to continue browsing the site and then decide to book for another production you will already be logged in. Once you close or exit the website you will be automatically logged off after a short period of time and you will need to re-enter your details if you would like to book again.

Data Protection

The Castle Theatre takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. Please read the following to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our site. We operate and are registered in accordance with current data protection legislation.

The information we collect:

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

  • Information you give us – For example when you register on the website and/ or buy tickets, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also store a record of your purchases.
  • Information about your interactions with us – For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.
  • Sensitive personal data – Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are much more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so. As an example, we collect access information from our customers for our Access Register in order to be eligible for a Disabled Concession ticket.

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

  • Contract purposes – When you purchase from us you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or if there is a problem with your payment.
  • Legitimate business interests – In certain situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis.
  • With your explicit consent – For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask you for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by e-mailing boxoffice@castletheatre.co.uk.

Consent:

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Castle Theatre in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing communications:

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email in line with The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), which sits alongside the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time by contacting our Box Office at boxoffice@castletheatre.co.uk or telephoning 01933 270007. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt in to receive marketing emails for us when you first subscribe or book tickets. If you choose to opt in, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively email boxoffice@castletheatre.co.uk to request this.

We may also contact you by telephone however we will always get your explicit consent from you before doing this. However this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make related to your purchases, for example event cancellation.

Other processing activities:

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.
  • We may analyse information about how you use our website and the content and ads that you interact with.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this please contact our Box Office at boxoffice@castletheatre.co.uk or telephoning 01933 270007.

Third parties:

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To subsidiaries when it is necessary for them to be able to provide you with products or services that you’ve requested.
  • To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our own instructions (for example Spektrix, our ticketing system software provider, and mailing houses to fulfil postal mailings of brochures and marketing materials). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and within data protection laws around security of personal data.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
  • To specific named visiting companies whose performances you have attended. In these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so.

We will never share financial information with third parties. If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the Castle Theatre Wellingborough, please contact: The Data Protection Officer Borough Council of Wellingborough Council Offices Swanspool House Wellingborough NN8 1BP.

You can ask us for information we may hold about you by writing to the above address. We will inform you within 40 days if we store any personal information about you. You may also write to the above address to request a copy of your information and we will provide you with a legible copy of the personal data which we keep about you and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request- although we may require proof of your identity and information to locate your personal data. There may be a small charge for this information. For more information about Data Protection please visit the ICO’s website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to keep track of your basket as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard here.  https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/

We optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and BCW. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only retained for one month. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

BCW complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

Maintaining your personal information:

We will continue to store your personal information while your account is active; should your account become dormant and unused, we will continue to store your personal information for five years such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system. If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do this by logging in to your account through our website. Alternatively, please contact our Box Office at boxoffice@castletheatre.co.uk or telephoning 01933 270007.


Connect With Us

 

Calendar

17Jul
< August >
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
12
13
14
15
16
19
27
28
29
1
 

Twitter